Date: 11th August 2006 at 8:51am
Written by:

RESULTS

FIRST TEAM
5/8/2006
LEIGH RMI 0 – FC UNITED OF MANCHESTER 4

Pre-season Friendly
Hilton Park, Leigh
Half Time: 3-0
Attendance: 868

FC United
1. S Ashton
2. G Ormes
3. A Mortimer
4. S Smith
5. D Chadwick (capt)
6. L Coyne
7. R Giggs
8. S Carden
9. S Rudd
10. W Ahern
11. R Patterson

Subs
12. L Mike (8 82)
13. B George (1 82)
14. J Mitten (5 73)
15. D Swarbrick (10 62)
17. M Lomax (3 62)
18. D Lyons (7 73)
24. G Edwards (11 89)

Scorers: Patterson 30, 45, Own Goals (by 11 and 15 after 41 and 78)

RESERVES
02/08/06
WARRINGTON TOWN 3 – 2 FC UNITED OF MANCHESTER RESERVES

Pre-season Friendly
Cantilever Park, Warrington
Attendance 395

FC United Reserves
1. Barrie George
2. Liam Foster (withdrawn injured on 78mins – no replacement available)
3. Shaun Roscoe
4. Ben Mortimer
5. Mike Sacks
6. Simon Carden
7. Warren Collier
8. Kyle Harrop
9. Gary Edwards
10. Louie Scott
11. Ryan Shaunessy

Subs
12. Ilya Ovechin (45 mins for 3)
14. Adam Turner (45 mins for 4)
16. Shola Yaya (45 mins for 7)
20. Elesio Tavares (45 mins for 7)
23. Ricardo Brandao (45 mins for 9) (withdrawn on 56mins)

Scorers: Carden 22mins, Scott 24 mins

FIRST TEAM FIXTURES 2006-07

Please note that these fixtures are subject to change. Please always check the FC United of Manchester website (http://www.fc-utd.co.uk) for the latest information

August
Sat 12 St Helens Town (away)
Wed 16 Nelson (home)
Sat 19 Nantwich
Tue 22 Glossop (away)
Sat 26 Atherton LR (away)
Wed 30 Flixton (home)

September
Wed 6 Congleton (home)
Sat 9 Trafford (away)
Wed13 Abbey Hey (home)
Sat 16 Silsden (home)
Mon 18 Curzon Ashton (away)
Sat 23 Brodsworth MW (FA Vase) (away)
Tue 26 Salford City (away)
Sat 30 Bacup (home)

October
Wed 11 St Helens Town (home)
Sat 14 Squires Gate (home)
Sat 21 Newcastle Town (away)
Sat 28 Glossop (home)

November
Sat 4 Maine Road (away)
Sat 11 Nantwich (League Challenge Trophy) (away)
Sat 18 Silsden (away)
Sat 25 Stone Dominoes (home)
Wed 29 Atherton Collieries (home)

December
Sat 2 Congleton (away)
Sat 16 Formby (away)
Sat 23 Flixton (away)
Tue 26 Ramsbotton (home)
Sat 30 Newcastle Town (home)

January
Sat 6 Atherton Collieries (away)
Sat 13 Curzon Ashton (home)

February

Sat 3 Bacup (away)
Sat 10 Atherton LR (home)
Sat 17 Nelson (away)
Sat 24 Nantwich (away)

March
Sat 3 Colne (home)
Sat 10 Squires Gate (away)
Sat 17 Abbey Hey (away)
Sat 24 Stone Dominoes (away)
Sat 31 Trafford (home)

April
Sat 7 Ramsbottom (away)
Mon 9 Maine Road (home)
Sat 14 Colne (away)
Sat 21 Salford City (home)
Sat 28 Formby (home)